Governor Mel Thomson, the father of AFP-NH Honorary Chairman, Tom Thomson, issued the first modern anti-tax pledge to ensure elected officials kept their word to the people they represent and to provide the people with a means to enforce that accountability if needed.

Each year, Tom Thomson proudly carries on this legendary tradition introduced by his father. Tom believes strongly in the conservative principles set forth in the pledge and invites all candidates for office in NH to demonstrate their support to those same principles by signing the pledge.

Click here to download a copy of the Taxpayer Pledge to print and sign.

Here are the elected officials and candidates who have signed the taxpayer protection and prosperity pledge and shown their commitment to freedom and economic liberty.

First Last Office District Towns
Jim Ruebens US Senate
Bob Smith US Senate
Miro Dziedzic US Senate
Walt Havenstein Governor
Andrew Hemingway Governor
Jonathan Smolin Governor
Frank Guinta US House 1
Everett Jabour US House 1
Brendan Kelly US House 1
Marilinda Garcia US House 2
Gary Lambert US House 2
Tim Dillon Executive Council 2
Robert Burns Executive Council 4
Jim Adams Executive Council 4
Dave Wheeler Executive Council 5
Mark Evans NH Senate 1
Tim Condon NH Senate 2
Eddie Edwards NH Senate 4
Sam Cataldo NH Senate 6
Kathleen Lauer Rago NH Senate 7
JP Marzullo NH Senate 8
Gerald Little NH Senate 8
Andy Sanborn NH Senate 9
Dan Hynes NH Senate 11
Maureen Mooney NH Senate 11
Dan Dwyer NH Senate 11
Gary Daniels NH Senate 11
Kevin Avard NH Senate 12
Doris Hohensee NH Senate 13
Jane Cormier NH Senate 16
Howard Pearl NH Senate 17
John Reagan NH Senate 17
George Lambert NH Senate 18
Robyn Dunphy NH Senate 18
Regina Birdsell NH Senate 19
Jim Foley NH Senate 19
Eileen Landies NH Senate 20
Russell Prescott NH Senate 23
Stephen Kenda NH Senate 24
Valerie Fraser NH House BE 1 (New Hampton, Ctr Harbor)
George Hurt NH House BE 2 (Meredith, Gilford)
Glen Aldrich NH House BE 2 (Meredith, Gilford)
Herb Vadney NH House BE 2 (Meredith, Gilford)
Frank Tilton NH House BE 3 (Laconia)
Robert Luther NH House BE 3 (Laconia)
Brian Gallagher NH House BE 4 (Tilton, Sanbornton)
Richard Brothers NH House BE 4 (Tilton, Sanbornton)
Dennis Fields NH House BE 4 (Tilton, Sanbornton)
David Russell NH House BE 5 (Gilmanton, Alton)
Mike Sylvia NH House BE 6 (Belmont)
Elaine Swinford NH House BE 8 (Gilmanton, Alton, Barnstead)
Raymond Howard Jr NH House BE 8 (Gilmanton, Alton, Barnstead)
Gene Chandler NH House CA 1 (Jackson, Bartlett, Hart’s Location)
James LeFebvre NH House CA 2 (Conway, Chatham, Eaton)
Frank McCarthy NH House CA 2 (Conway, Chatham, Eaton)
Glenn Cordelli NH House CA 4 (Sandwich, Moultonborough, Tuftonboro)
Ed Comeau NH House CA 5 (Ossipee, Effingham, Wakefield, Brookfield)
Lino Avellani NH House CA 5 (Ossipee, Effingham, Wakefield, Brookfield)
Anne Cartwright NH House CH 2 (Surry, Alstead, Marlow)
Ruth Ward NH House CH 3 (Stoddard, Nelson, Sullivan, Gilsum)
James Cleaveland NH House CH 4 (Keene W1)
Richard Sainsbury NH House CH 12 (Swanzey, Richmond)
Jim McConnell NH House CH 12 (Swanzey, Richmond)
Derek Melanson NH House CH 14 (Jaffrey, Dublin, Harrisville, Roxbury, Rindge, Fitzwilliam)
Dick Thackston NH House CH 15 (Swanzey, Richmond, Winchester, Marlborough, Troy)
Varrin Swearingen NH House CH 16 (Keene)
Conan Salada NH House CH 16 (Keene)
Jerry Sickels NH House CH 16 (Keene)
Michael Furbush NH House CO 1 (Northern Coos Cty)
Laurence M Rappaport NH House CO 1 (Northern Coos Cty)
Leon Rideout NH House CO 7 (Southwest Coos Cty)
Gregory Sorg NH House GR 3 (Bath, Benton, Easton, Landaff, Warren, Piermont, Orford)
Edmond Gionet NH House GR 5 (Lincoln, Livermore, Waterville Valley, Woodstock)
Edward Swanson NH House GR 8 (Plymouth, Hebron, Holderness)
Robert Hull NH House GR 9 (Bristol, Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Grafton)
Mike Lorrey NH House GR 10 (Enfield)
Duane Brown NH House GR 16 (Central Grafton Cty)
Robert Fredette NH House HI 1 (Hillsborough, Windsor, Antrim)
Neal Kurk* NH House HI 2 (Weare, Deering)
David Bedard NH House HI 3 (Greenfield, Hancock, Bennington)
William Foster NH House HI 5 (New Boston, Mont Vernon)
William O’Brien NH House HI 5 (New Boston, Mont Vernon)
James Butcher NH House HI 6 (Goffstown)
Gilbert Desjardins NH House HI 6 (Goffstown)
Rick Christie NH House HI 6 (Goffstown)
Nicholas Zaricki NH House HI 6 (Goffstown)
Emily O’Neill NH House HI 7 (Bedford)
Bart Fromuth NH House HI 7 (Bedford)
Linda Gould NH House HI 7 (Bedford)
Keith Murphy NH House HI 7 (Bedford)
Kristen Noble NH House HI 7 (Bedford)
Lawrence Cheetham NH House HI 7 (Bedford)
Joseph Lachance NH House HI 8 (Manchester W1)
Anthony Pugh NH House HI 9 (Manchester W2)
Doug Whitfield NH House HI 9 (Manchester W2)
Daniel Heck NH House HI 10 (Manchester W3)
Larry Gagne NH House HI 13 (Manchester W6)
Steve Vaillancourt NH House HI 15 (Manchester W8)
Mark McLean NH House HI 15 (Manchester W8)
Victoria Sullivan NH House HI 16 (Manchester W9)
Steve Stefanik NH House HI 16 (Manchester W9)
Dan Garthwaite NH House HI 17 (Manchester W10)
Tammy Simmons NH House HI 17 (Manchester W10)
Jordan Gamache NH House HI 18 (Manchester W11)
Emily Sandblade NH House HI 18 (Manchester W11)
Sonya Broulidakis NH House HI 19 (Manchester W12)
Frank Byron NH House HI 20 (Litchfield)
Paul Marquis NH House HI 20 (Litchfield)
Ralph Boehm NH House HI 20 (Litchfield)
Tony Pellegrino NH House HI 21 (Merrimack)
Joshua Moore NH House HI 21 (Merrimack)
Jeanine Notter NH House HI 21 (Merrimack)
Phil Straight NH House HI 21 (Merrimack)
Richard Hinch NH House HI 21 (Merrimack)
Stephen Stepanek NH House HI 22 (Amherst)
Robert Rowe NH House HI 22 (Amherst)
Peter Hansen NH House HI 22 (Amherst)
Nate Jensen NH House HI 22 (Amherst)
Barbara Biggie NH House HI 23 (Milford)
Mark Linn NH House HI 23 (Milford)
Jim Coffey NH House HI 25 (New Ipswich, Sharon, Temple)
Matthew Kozsan NH House HI 27 (Hollis)
Eric Eastman NH House HI 28 (Nashua W1)
Elizabeth Ferreira NH House HI 28 (Nashua W1)
Carl Seidel NH House HI 28 (Nashua W1)
Donald McClarren NH House HI 29 (Nashua W2)
Elizabeth Van Twuyver NH House HI 31 (Nashua W4)
Donald LeBrun NH House HI 32 (Nashua W5)
David Murotake NH House HI 32 (Nashua W5)
Barry Palmer NH House HI 32 (Nashua W5)
Michael Reed NH House HI 33 (Nashua W6)
Ron Simoneau NH House HI 33 (Nashua W6)
Edith Hogan NH House HI 34 (Nashua W7)
Duane Erickson NH House HI 34 (Nashua W7)
Douglas Habecker NH House HI 34 (Nashua W7)
Ronald Brophy NH House HI 35 (Nashua W8)
Bill Ohm NH House HI 36 (Nashua W9)
Barbie Mahoney NH House HI 36 (Nashua W9)
Joseph Krasucki NH House HI 36 (Nashua W9)
Eric Estevez NH House HI 37 (Hudson, Pelham)
Kim Rice NH House HI 37 (Hudson, Pelham)
Eric Schleien NH House HI 37 (Hudson, Pelham)
Lynne Ober NH House HI 37 (Hudson, Pelham)
Russell Ober III NH House HI 37 (Hudson, Pelham)
Gregory Smith NH House HI 37 (Hudson, Pelham)
Jim Kofalt NH House HI 38 (Central Hillsborough Cty)
Frank Edelblut NH House HI 38 (Central Hillsborough Cty)
John Burt NH House HI 39 (Goffstown, Weare, Deering)
Keith Ammon NH House HI 40 (Milford, New Boston, Mont Vernon, Hollis)
Laurie Sanborn NH House HI 41 (Bedford, Amherst)
Phillip Harris NH House HI 42 (Manchester W1, 2, 3)
Brendan Ross NH House HI 42 (Manchester W1, 2, 3)
Richard Olson Jr. NH House HI 43 (Manchester W4, 5, 6, 7)
Rhonda Lambert NH House HI 44 (Manchester W8, 9, Litchfield)
Deborah Olszta NH House HI 44 (Manchester W8, 9, Litchfield)
Andre Martel NH House HI 44 (Manchester W8, 9, Litchfield)
Jerry Bergevin NH House HI 45 (Manchester W10, 11, 12)
Albert Evarts NH House HI 45 (Manchester W10, 11, 12)
Harold French NH House ME 2 (Franklin W1, 2, Hill)
Werner Horn NH House ME 2 (Franklin W1, 2, Hill)
Gregory Hill NH House ME 3 (Franklin W3, Northfield, Boscowen)
Mark Lindsley NH House ME 6 (Henniker, Bradford)
Patrick Page NH House ME 7 (Warner, Webster)
Michael Moffett NH House ME 9 (Loudon, Canterbury)
Kim Bolt NH House ME 20 (Chichester, Pembroke)
Dan McGuire NH House ME 21 (Pittsfield, Epsom)
David Palfrey NH House ME 21 (Pittsfield, Epsom)
Scott McDonald NH House ME 22 (Allenstown)
John Martin NH House ME 23 (Bow, Dunbarton)
JR Hoell NH House ME 23 (Bow, Dunbarton)
Bill Kuch NH House ME 23 (Bow, Dunbarton)
Dick Marple NH House ME 24 (Hooksett)
Adam Jennings NH House ME 24 (Hooksett)
Carol McGuire NH House ME 29 (Pittsfield, Epsom, Allenstown)
Brian Stone NH House RO 1 (Northwood)
Bruce Hodgdon NH House RO 1 (Northwood)
Joe Duarte NH House RO 2 (Nottingham, Deerfield, Candia)
James Spillane NH House RO 2 (Nottingham, Deerfield, Candia)
Romeo Danais NH House RO 2 (Nottingham, Deerfield, Candia)
L. Mike Kappler NH House RO 3 (Raymond)
Jason Osborne NH House RO 4 (Auburn, Chester, Sandown)
William Michael Gannon NH House RO 4 (Auburn, Chester, Sandown)
Frank Carrio Sr. NH House RO 4 (Auburn, Chester, Sandown)
James Headd NH House RO 4 (Auburn, Chester, Sandown)
Robert Introne NH House RO 5 (Londonderry)
Sherm Packard NH House RO 5 (Londonderry)
Al Baldasaro NH House RO 5 (Londonderry)
Dana Coons NH House RO 5 (Londonderry)
Katherine Prudhomme-O’Brien NH House RO 6 (Derry)
Bob Fesh NH House RO 6 (Derry)
Beverly Ferrante NH House RO 6 (Derry)
John Potucek NH House RO 6 (Derry)
Cory Reynolds NH House RO 6 (Derry)
Charles McMahon NH House RO 7 (Windham)
Mark Samsel NH House RO 7 (Windham)
Walter Kolodziej NH House RO 7 (Windham)
Michelle Levell NH House RO 7 (Windham)
Mary Griffin NH House RO 7 (Windham)
Joseph Sweeney NH House RO 8 (Salem)
David Bruce NH House RO 8 (Salem)
Dane Hoover Jr. NH House RO 8 (Salem)
Martha Spalding NH House RO 8 (Salem)
Bianca Garcia NH House RO 8 (Salem)
Patrick Bick NH House RO 8 (Salem)
Michael Petrilli Sr. NH House RO 8 (Salem)
Michael Flathers NH House RO 8 (Salem)
Jeffery Harris NH House RO 9 (Epping)
Jason Antosz NH House RO 9 (Epping)
Daniel Itse NH House RO 10 (Fremont)
Allen Cook NH House RO 11 (Brentwood)
Ann Howe NH House RO 13 (Hampstead, Kingston)
Dennis Green NH House RO 13 (Hampstead, Kingston)
Frank Ferraro NH House RO 18 (Exeter)
Nelson Lourenco NH House RO 18 (Exeter)
Patrick Abrami NH House RO 19 (Stratham)
Joanne Ward NH House RO 19 (Stratham)
Max Abramson NH House RO 20 (Seabrook, Hampton Falls)
Frederick Rice NH House RO 21 (Hampton)
Michele Peckham NH House RO 22 (North Hampton)
Pamela Tucker NH House RO 23 (Greenland, Newington)
Ray Tweedie NH House RO 24 (Rye, New Castle)
Harriet Cady NH House RO 32 (Nottingham, Deerfield, Candia, Northwood)
Timothy Comerford NH House RO 33 (Fremont, Brentwood)
Jeffrey Oligny NH House RO 34 (Hampstead, Kingston, Plaistow, Atkinson)
Brian Griset NH House RO 36 (Exeter, Stratham, Newfields, Newmarket)
Robbie Parsons NH House ST 1 (Milton, Middleton)
John Mullen, Jr NH House ST 1 (Milton, Middleton)
Joe Pitre NH House ST 2 (Farmington)
Ted White NH House ST 3 (Strafford, New Durham)
Kurt Wuelper NH House ST 3 (Strafford, New Durham)
Michael Harrington NH House ST 3 (Strafford, New Durham)
Jenny Wilson NH House ST 4 (Barrington)
Len Turcotte NH House ST 4 (Barrington)
David Childs NH House ST 6 (Durham, Madbury)
Ronald Sears NH House ST 8 (Rochester W6)
Steve Beaudoin NH House ST 9 (Rochester W2)
Warren Groen NH House ST 10 (Rochester W3)
Susan DeLemus NH House ST 11 (Rochester W4)
Robert Knowles NH House ST 12 (Rochester W5)
Sandra Bickford NH House ST 13 (Dover W1)
David Martin NH House ST 15 (Dover W3)
Thomas Seller NH House ST 16 (Dover W4)
Donald Andolina NH House ST 17 (Dover W5, 6)
Harrison deBree NH House ST 17 (Dover W5, 6)
Joe Fraser NH House ST 17 (Dover W5, 6)
Catherine Cheney NH House ST 17 (Dover W5, 6)
Jodi Lavoie Carnes NH House ST 18 (Somersworth W1, 3, 4, 5, Rollinsford)
Romaine Rouse NH House ST 18 (Somersworth W1, 3, 4, 5, Rollinsford)
Guy Eaton NH House ST 19 (Dover W1, 2)
Marga Coulp NH House ST 20 (Dover W3, 4)
Samuel Cheney NH House ST 21 (Dover W5, 6, Somersworth, Rollinsford)
Thomas Kaczynski Jr. NH House ST 22 (Rochester W1, 6)
Don Leeman NH House ST 23 (Rochester W2, 3)
Laura Jones NH House ST 24 (Rochester W4, 5)
Joe Hannon NH House ST 25 (Lee, Barrington)
Don Wenz NH House SU 1 (Springfield, Grantham, Cornish, Plainfield)
Laura Ward NH House SU 1 (Springfield, Grantham, Cornish, Plainfield)
Bill Walker NH House SU 1 (Springfield, Grantham, Cornish, Plainfield)
Spec Bowers NH House SU 2 (Sunapee, Croydon)
Neil Ward NH House SU 3 (Claremont W1)
Ernie Bridge NH House SU 6 (Newport, Unity)
Steven Smith NH House SU 11 (Southern Sullivan Cty)

AFP does not endorse candidates. All elected officials and candidates are encouraged to sign the pledge and go on the record in support of limited government and fiscal restraint.

*Rep. Kurk does not sign pledges, but indicated his support for all of the pledge items.